Privacy Policy

Transparency of personal information handling practices and the protection of personal information is the focal point of an organization that operates in an industry which revolves around the collection, use, and/or disclosure of personal information. These are the fundamental values and principles that L&I Accounting Services Ltd. (“L&I”) take very seriously. The personal information handling practices is also important to individuals when providing their personal information to organizations, especially in an industry that requires the collection of confidential information.

L&I’s privacy practices and commitments are designed to be in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada’s federal private sector privacy law and the 10 fair information principles. According to PIPEDA"perrsonal information" is defined as “information about an identifiable individual”.  

Accountability and openness regarding privacy practices enhances transparency and creates trust with clients. Our privacy policy is updated regularly and is subject to change at any time without notification.

Accountability

Our organization is responsible for the compliance of all 10 principles of schedule 1 of PIPEDA. L&I has appointed an individual (Privacy Officer) who is responsible for privacy and compliance with applicable privacy law. L&I’s Privacy Officer is also responsible for the development and implementation of the personal information handling practices and policies.    

Identifying Purposes & Limiting Collection

L&I collects, uses, and/or discloses personal information only for purposes relating to the filing of taxes and the bookkeeping program.

Consent

L&I will make every reasonable effort to obtain informed consent from the individual for the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information except in circumstances where we are compelled to disclose information by law in accordance with the exceptions to the consent principle under PIPEDA.

Safeguards

It is our organization’s policy to protect the personal information that we hold about you. The safeguards that we implement are based on the sensitivity of the information we store.

L&I has strict measures in place to protect the information we store from unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure, accidental disclosure, hacking, theft, and loss. Our measures include a government certified fire resistant & rated cabinet, password protection, alarm systems, and restricted access.

Accuracy, Individual Access, & Challenging Compliance

If you have any questions, comments, concerns, or complaints relating to our privacy policy or personal information handling practices and/or if you would like to request for access, correction, and/or deletion of the personal information that our organization holds about you, you may wish to contact our Privacy Officer at the following:

Abbas Fawzi

Privacy Officer

100-2378 Holly Lane

Ottawa, ON K1V 7P1

Email: privacy@liaccounting.com



Last updated: January 28, 2017